05/25/2017

Class Schedule 2019


Please click here to print the BTD Class Schedule 2019 (9).


Thursday, July 18

WELCOME TO BORN TO DRUM 2019!
9:30 am Gate Opens
Thursday, July 18
Pine South Redwood
Central
Oaktree/
Mvmnt-Dance
1 World Cafe Healing Journey
11:30 am–
12:30 pm
  Ariska Razak
     
    Opening
Ceremony
     
12:30–
2:00 pm
  Jnana Gowan
     
    Despacho
Ceremony of
Gratitude
     
2:15–
3:45 pm
Carolyn Brandy Mabiba Ouida    
  Fundamentals
of Rhythm
Dunun
(Bass Drums)
From Guinea
History of
Traditional
Jamaican
Rhythms
   
  All Levels All Levels All Levels    
4:00–
5:30 pm
  Afia Walking Tree Neena McNalir   Shakti Butler
& Amikaeyla
  Gourd Song
Shekere 1
Native-American
Plains Style
Drumming
(Mother Drums)
  Sound Healing
And Radical
Imagination
    All Levels All Levels   All Levels
5:30–7:00 pm Dinner
7:15–
10:00 pm
Fireside: Debbie Fier: Living In The Rhythm – Body Percussion & All Camp Jam

Friday, July 19, 2019

WELCOME TO BORN TO DRUM 2019!
8:00 am Gate Opens
Friday, July 19 7:00–9:00 Breakfast
  7:00–8:00 Yoga with Queen
Pine South Redwood
Central
Oaktree/
Mvmnt-Dance
1 World Cafe Healing Journey
9:30–
11:00 am
Carolyn Brandy Adwoa Kudoto & Sena Kugbega Leilani Birely Debbie Fier Regina Wells & Jnana Gowan
  Afro-Cuban Conga Drum, Dance, Song & Culture From Ghana Sacred Dancer-Sacred Drummer Basic Skills Mid-Eastern Drums Calling Our Ancestors
  Intermediate All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels
11:30–am
1:00 pm
Suki Jeni Swerdlow Larissa Montfort Melanie DeMore  
  Basic Skills
Drummm
Yourself Free: Finding
Your Grove!
Dunun Dance Gullah Stick Pounding: Ancestral Rhythm  
  All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels  
12:45–
2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00–
3:30 pm
Taller Bombalele: Denise Solis and Julia Cepeda Sheree Seretse April Lea Go Forth
& Ann Sanchez
CJ Grossman Queen
  Afro-Puerto Rican Bomba Marimba Music From Zimbabwe You N’ Thoz Womenz – Native Drum Gratitude
Book Art
Grandmothers’ Council
  All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels
4:00–
5:30 pm
Afia Walking Tree Nikki Campbell Ouida Lewis Corrina Gould Isabelita Papa
  Gourd Song Shekere 2

Basic And
Intermediate
Djembe With
Dunun Support

From The Republic Of Congo, Africa To Congo Town Trelawny, Jamaica Living On Ohlone Land Intimacy and Sensuality
  All Levels All Levels Intermediate All Levels All Levels
5:30–
7:00 pm
Dinner
7:15–
10:00pm
Sheree Seretse: Shona Drumming From Zimbabwe & All Camp Jam
Jnana Gowan: Late Class Offering! Gong Meditation In Healing Journey

Saturday, July 20, 2019

Welcome To Born To Drum 2019!
8:00 am Gate Opens
Saturday, July 20 7:00–9:00 Breakfast
  7:00–8:00 Yoga with Queen
  Pine South Redwood
Central
Oaktree/
Mvmnt-Dance
1 World Cafe Healing Journey
9:30–
11:00 am
Mar Stevens Adwoa Kudoto &
Sena Kugbega
Ava Square Renée Benmeleh Carolyn Brandy
  Basic Skills Djembe Drum, Dance, Song & Culture From Ghana West African
Dance For Self-Reflection
Vocal Improv & Body Music Orisha Songs,
Stories And Philosophy
  All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels
11:30–am
1:00 pm

Mabiba Taller Bombalele: Denise Solis & Julia Cepeda Melanie DeMore Vicki Noble
    Dunun
(Bass Drums)
From Guinea
Afro-Puerto Rican Bomba Dance Gullah Stick Pounding:  
Ancestal Rhythm
Mother Peace Tarot Cards
    All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels
      Susu Pampanin & Amina Goodyear    
      Mid-East Rhythm Section Basics    
      All Levels    
1:00–
2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00–
3:30 pm
Nikki Campbell Sheree Seretse Barbara Borden Afia Walking Tree Kanchan Dawn Hunter
  Panamanian And Afro-Colombian Rhythms Marimba Music From Zimbabwe Voice In The Beat Djembe Dunun Fevah! Defining Our Connection To Mama Earth: Plants, Drums and Womb Magic
  All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels
4:00–
5:30 pm
Suki Sheree Seretse Vicki Noble Alexandria Nichandros  
  Congolese
Style
Drumming
Explore Zimbabwean Drumming and Dance! Hands On
Healing Circle
Middle Eastern Movement  
  All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels  
      April Lea Go Forth
& Ann Sanchez
   
   

 

You N ’ Thoz Womenz

 

 
      All Levels    
5:30–7:00 pm Dinner
7:15–
10:00 pm
All Camp Drum Circle And Jam

Sunday, July 21,2019

Welcome To Born To Drum 2019!
8:00 am Gate Opens
Sunday, July 21 7:00–9:00 Breakfast
  7:00–8:00 Yoga with Queen
  Pine South Redwood
Central
Oaktree/
Mvmnt-Dance
1 World Cafe Healing Journey
9:30–
11:00 am
Peta Robles Sheree Seretse Neena McNair Jennifer Berezan Regina Wells
  Tucutu Taca!!
Afro-Peruvian
Cajon
Marimba Music From Zimbabwe Native American Plains Style Drumming
(Mother Drum)
The Ecstasy of Sound Embodied Movement
  All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels
11:30–am
1:00 pm
Gabriela Shiroma
& Peta Robles
Adwoa Kudoto
& Sena Kugbega
Susu Pampanin & Amina Goodyear Mar Stevens Amikaeyla
 

Afro-Peruvian Dance

Drum, Dance, Song & Culture From Ghana Middle Eastern Rhythm Section- For Experienced Players Djembe Vibrations Elemental Medicine Woman ~ The Wisdom Of Spirit Sound
  All Levels All Levels Intermediate All Levels All Levels
1:00–
2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00–
3:30 pm
Elizabeth Sayre Mabiba Ouida Lewis Avotcja Arisika Razak
 

Afro-Cuban Batá

Dunun
(Bass Drums)
From Guineau
Rhythmic Journey Reggae To Dancehall When Ancestors Speak Through Rhythm. La Palabra Musical Healing Ancestral Lineages: Narratives Of Opression, Healing And Reconciliation
  All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels All Levels
4:00–
6:00 pm
Closing Circle
6:00–
6:30 pm
Camp Cleanup